Search Results
[…] The amendments include requiring cities to take a formal action in a regular public meeting to declare land “surplus land,” and the city must support the declaration through written findings. Further, for a first violation, the amendments authorized the Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD) to issue a monetary penalty of thirty percent of the sales price. Notably, the amendments would not go into effect until January 1, 2020. Importantly, the amendments carve out an exception to the application of the amendments. Section 54234 of the Land Surplus Act states, “if a local agency, as of September 30, 2019, has entered into an exclusive negotiating agreement . . . the provisions of this article as it existed on December 31, 2019, shall apply . . . .” In December 2019, SRB agreed to purchase Angel Stadium and an additional 153 acres of Anaheim-owned land for $320 million.