Search Results
[…] In all, the Bewleys argue that under Illinois state law, compensation based on their NIL rights cannot affect their athletic eligibility. Count 2: Violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act – 15 U.S.C §1 Unreasonable Restraint of Trade The Bewley’s complaint also proposes that the allegations above are in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. §1) which states: “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal." The suit alleges that the NCAA has entered into a continuing contract “in restraint of trade in the relevant markets to artificially depress, fix, maintain, and/or stabilize the prices paid to prospective student-athletes like the Bewleys for their participation in athletics and the use of their