Search Results
[…] Fantex argued the Act is not applicable to the relationship between Fantex and Sanu because the Brand Agreement and Fantex’s relationship with Sanu did not meet certain contractual definitions described in the Act. According to the Arbitration decision, the reasoning for the final award is summarized by the following: “As a result of Fantex’s violation of the Act, Sanu [sought] a finding that the Brand Agreement is null and void, as well as a return of the monies paid by Sanu to Fantex in the amount of approximately $1,970,000. Sanu is entitled to the remedy he seeks pursuant to Section 18897.9 of the Act. Bus. & Prof. Code § 18897.9(a) (“Any agent contract that is negotiated by an athlete agent who fails to comply with this chapter…is void and unenforceable.”). The Arbitrator has found that Fantex acted as an athlete agent and that the Brand Agreement was an agent contract under the Act’s language. Accordingly, the Brand Agreement is void and unenforceable.