Search Results
[…] John Kane, Esq. is the first-prize winner of the 2023 Conduct Detrimental NIL Writing Competition. He is an associate in the litigation group of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld LLP's New York office. Mr. Kane received his J.D. from the University of Virginia School of Law in 2015, where he was a member of the Senior Editorial Board of the Virginia Law and Business Review. He received his B.A. in History from Boston College in 2010. References: [1] See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 1006.74 (2023) (“[P]articipation in intercollegiate athletics should not infringe upon an intercollegiate athlete’s ability to earn compensation for her or his name, image, or likeness. An intercollegiate athlete must have an equal opportunity to control and profit from the commercial use of her or his name, image, or likeness, and be protected from unauthorized appropriation and commercial exploitation of her or his right to publicity, including her or his name, image, or likeness.”). [2] See BIG LEAGUE ADVANTAGE, https://bigleagueadvantage.com (last visited Nov. 10, 2023). [3] Complaint at ¶ 40, Dexter v. Big League Advance Fund II, LP, (No. 1:23-cv-00228-AW-HTC) (N.D. Fl.