top of page
[…] See Complaint at ¶¶ 43, 75–82, Dexter (No. 1:23-cv-00228-AW-HTC), ECF No. 1. [9] See Stewart Mandel & Andy Staples, Jaden Rashada’s unprecedented recruitment: How a 4-star QB went from $13.85 million to no NIL deal, THE ATHLETIC (February 6, 2023), https://theathletic.com/4149181/2023/02/06/jadenrashada-nil/. [10] Id. [11] Id. [12] Id. [13] Id. [14] Id. [15] See, e.g., Gilman v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 72 N.Y.2d 1 (1988) (noting the high standard to prove a contract is unconscionable under New York law). [16] See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.9246(g)(1); see also N.Y. EDUC. LAW. § 6438-c 6(b) (2023) (“A student-athlete who enters into a contract providing compensation to the student-athlete for use of the student-athlete's name, image, or likeness shall disclose the contract in advance of executing it to an official of the college, as designated by the college.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 23.1-408.1(G) (2022) (“Prior to executing an agreement concerning the use of his name, image, or likeness, a student-athlete shall disclose such agreement to the institution at which he is enrolled in a manner designated by the institution.