top of page
[…] An employer is prohibited from discriminating or retaliating against an employee or prospective employee for having exercised or attempted to exercise any FMLA right." Mr. Derr pleads that he was protected by the FMLA and UT retaliated against Mr. Derr for using or attempting to use his FMLA-protected leave. Additionally, he says UT interfered by failing to advise him of his rights under the FMLA. Count 7: Unlawful Retaliation Under Florida's Private Whistleblower Act Florida Private Whistleblower Act §448.102(3): "An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Mr. Derr alleges that because he objected to the violation of a law, rule, or regulation during his time at UT, he was terminated. Demand: Mr. Derr demands a trial by jury. Final Thoughts: This information is based on Mr. Derr's complaint.