Search Results
[…] Derr’s email access was shut down and he was fired a day later. Mr. Derr’s Causes of Action: Counts 1 & 2: Discrimination Under the ADA and Florida Civil Rights Act (hereinafter "FCRA") Based on Disability ADA Title I: Employment: "Prohibits covered employers from discriminating against people with disabilities in all employment-related activities, including hiring, pay, benefits, firing, and promotions. Covered employers include private businesses, educational institutions, employment agencies, labor organizations, and state and local government entities with 15 or more employees." FRCA §760.01(2): "The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap..." Mr.